Warszawa, 15 listopada 2014

Report

of Polish Nationwide Music Schools' Symphonic Orchestras Competition
jury election
  1. Jury of the OKSOS Second Edition consisting of:
    • Zygmunt Nitkiewicz - Symphony Orchestra of The Marcin Jozef Zebrowski Music School in Czestochowa's conductor
    • Sylwia Anna Janiak - Symphony Orchestra of the Feliks Nowowiejski Music School in Gdansk's conductor
    • Szymon Bywalec - The Karol Szymanowski Youth Symphony Orchestra in Katowice's conductor
    • Małgorzata Kobierska - Orchestra KAMERTON ZPSM Koszalin's conductor
    • Joanna Ślusarczyk - Symphony Orchestra of the Wladyslaw Zelenski State Secondary Music School in Krakow's conductor
    • Iwona Borcuch - Szeligowski Music School Orchestra in Lublin's conductor
    • Marcin Grabosz - Symphony Orchestra of The Karol Szymanowski Music School in Wroclaw's conductor
    • Artur Wróbel - Symphony Orchestra of the Ryszard Bukowski Secondary Music School in Wroclaw's conductor
    • Łukasz Sidoruk - Symphony Orchestra of The Karol Szymanowski Music School in Zamosc's conductor
    • Dorota Szwarcman – musician, music critic, journalist
    • Małgorzata Małaszko-Stasiewicz – musicologist, Polskie Radio II Program's chief executive
    • Ewa Żebrowska-Kowalska – musicologist, CEA substantial department
    • Ryszard Wojciul – musicologist, composer, musician
    • dr hab. Sławomir Wróblewski – conductor, professor and dean of Fryderyk Chopin University of Music
    • Anna Kajetanowicz – music teoretist, Academy of Film and Television
    had listened and reviewed all of competitors entries in the Competition.
  2. With regards to the Competition Regulations, each member of the Jury has chosen three orchestras, appointing them a first, second and third place accordingly. Each chosen orchestra has been given points correlated to their granted place, viz. 15 points for first place, 7 points for second place and 3 points for third place. Individual results of each member of the Jury is secret and remains known to the Competition's Organiser exclusively.
  3. Total score:

  4. Symphony Orchestra of The Marcin Jozef Zebrowski Music School in Czestochowa, cond. by Zygmunt Nitkiewicz 21
    Symphony Orchestra of the Feliks Nowowiejski Music School in Gdansk, cond. by Sylwia Janiak 35
    The Karol Szymanowski Youth Symphony Orchestra in Katowice, cond. by Szymon Bywalec 171
    KAMERTON Orchestra of ZPSM in Koszalin, cond. by Małgorzata Kobierska 74
    Symphony Orchestra of the Wladyslaw Zelenski State Secondary Music School in Krakow, cond. by Joanna Ślusarczyk 40
    Szeligowski Music School Orchestra in Lublin, cond. by Iwona Borcuch 3
    Symphony Orchestra of The Karol Szymanowski Music School in Wroclaw, cond. by Marcin Grabosz 18
    Symphony Orchestra of the Ryszard Bukowski Secondary Music School in Wroclaw, cond. by Artur Wróbel 13
    Symphony Orchestra of The Karol Szymanowski Music School in Zamosc, cond. by Łukasz Sidoruk 0

  5. The first place in Jury election has been achieved by The Karol Szymanowski Youth Symphony Orchestra in Katowice conducted by Szymon Bywalec

Robert Wyszyński – Competition's Organiser Representative